Coconut fat or oil

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Coconut fat or oil: 100 g has 897 kcal and 0 g of protein, 0.4 g of carbs and 99.5 g of fat.

Calories

897kcal

Protein

0g

Carbs

0.4g

Fat

99.5g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (10 g)
Calories897 kcal90 kcal
Protein0 g0 g
Carbohydrates0.4 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat99.5 g9.9 g
of which saturates84.5 g8.4 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 0%Carbs 0%Fat 100%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Coconut fat or oil89700.499.50
Coconut fat or oil, virgin8990.2099.90
Olive oil, extra virgin8990.3099.90
Peanut oil8990.3099.90
Avocado oil900001000
Butter oil or concentrated butter9000.3099.90

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Coconut fat or oil”?

897 kcal per 100 g, so about 90 kcal in a 10 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Coconut fat or oil” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 0% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Coconut fat or oil” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Coconut fat or oil (code 16040). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach