Cashew nut, grilled

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Cashew nut, grilled: 100 g has 618 kcal and 17.4 g of protein, 21.3 g of carbs and 48.1 g of fat.

Calories

618kcal

Protein

17.4g

Carbs

21.3g

Fat

48.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories618 kcal185 kcal
Protein17.4 g5.2 g
Carbohydrates21.3 g6.4 g
of which sugars6.6 g2 g
Fat48.1 g14.4 g
of which saturates8.2 g2.5 g
Fibre8.4 g2.5 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 12%Carbs 14%Fat 74%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Cashew nut, grilled61817.421.348.12.8
Hemp, seed, hulled61730.85.448.85
Peanut62322.814.849.13.7
Sesame seed60617.712.849.72.9
Almond, peeled63121.48.852.53.4
Pistachio nut, grilled63118.414.951.62.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Cashew nut, grilled”?

618 kcal per 100 g, so about 185 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Cashew nut, grilled” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 11% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Cashew nut, grilled” contain?

Per 100 g: 6.6 g of sugars and 8.4 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Cashew nut, grilled, no added salt (code 15054). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach