Peanut

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Peanut: 100 g has 623 kcal and 22.8 g of protein, 14.8 g of carbs and 49.1 g of fat.

Calories

623kcal

Protein

22.8g

Carbs

14.8g

Fat

49.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories623 kcal187 kcal
Protein22.8 g6.8 g
Carbohydrates14.8 g4.4 g
of which sugars5.9 g1.8 g
Fat49.1 g14.7 g
of which saturates8.4 g2.5 g
Fibre8.6 g2.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 15%Carbs 10%Fat 75%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Peanut62322.814.849.13.7
Cashew nut, grilled61817.421.348.12.8
Hemp, seed, hulled61730.85.448.85
Almond, peeled63121.48.852.53.4
Pistachio nut, grilled63118.414.951.62.9
Hazelnut63214.47.256.92.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Peanut”?

623 kcal per 100 g, so about 187 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Peanut” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 15% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Peanut” contain?

Per 100 g: 5.9 g of sugars and 8.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Peanut, no added salt (code 15001). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach