Chick pea, canned, drained

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Chick pea, canned, drained: 100 g has 122 kcal and 6.7 g of protein, 15 g of carbs and 2.7 g of fat.

Calories

122kcal

Protein

6.7g

Carbs

15g

Fat

2.7g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (150 g)
Calories122 kcal183 kcal
Protein6.7 g10.1 g
Carbohydrates15 g22.5 g
of which sugars0.5 g0.8 g
Fat2.7 g4 g
of which saturates0.3 g0.5 g
Fibre5.5 g8.2 g
Salt0.5 g0.75 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 24%Carbs 54%Fat 22%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Chick pea, canned, drained1226.7152.75.5
Lentil, boiled12510.116.20.68.1
Lentil, green, boiled12510.116.20.68.1
Red kidney bean, boiled1169.612.30.68.3
Split pea, boiled1298.616.31.56.7
Flageolet bean, boiled1126.8121.16.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Chick pea, canned, drained”?

122 kcal per 100 g, so about 183 kcal in a 150 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Chick pea, canned, drained” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 22% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Chick pea, canned, drained” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.5 g of sugars and 5.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Chick pea, canned, drained (code 20532). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach