Couscous grain, cooked

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Couscous grain, cooked: 100 g has 164 kcal and 5.8 g of protein, 31 g of carbs and 0.9 g of fat.

Calories

164kcal

Protein

5.8g

Carbs

31g

Fat

0.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (180 g)
Calories164 kcal295 kcal
Protein5.8 g10.4 g
Carbohydrates31 g55.8 g
of which sugars3.4 g6.1 g
Fat0.9 g1.6 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.4 g
Fibre2.8 g5 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 15%Carbs 80%Fat 5%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Couscous grain, cooked1645.8310.93.5
Pasta, dry, regular, cooked1676.131.41.13.7
Pasta, fresh, with egg, cooked1685.8321.33.5
Rice, white, cooked1553.233.20.72.1
Gnocchi, from potato, cooked178534.12.12.8
Pasta, dry, wholewheat, cooked1797.431.31.44.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Couscous grain, cooked”?

164 kcal per 100 g, so about 295 kcal in a 180 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Couscous grain, cooked” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 14% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Couscous grain, cooked” contain?

Per 100 g: 3.4 g of sugars and 2.8 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Couscous grain, cooked, no added salt (code 9683). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach