Egg, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Egg, raw: 100 g has 140 kcal and 12.8 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbs and 9.8 g of fat.

Calories

140kcal

Protein

12.8g

Carbs

0.1g

Fat

9.8g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories140 kcal70 kcal
Protein12.8 g6.4 g
Carbohydrates0.1 g0.1 g
of which sugars0.1 g0.1 g
Fat9.8 g4.9 g
of which saturates2.6 g1.3 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.3 g0.15 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 37%Carbs 0%Fat 63%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Egg, raw14012.80.19.89.1
Egg, poached13912.50.99.59
Egg, soft-boiled14212.21.19.88.6
Egg, hard-boiled13413.50.58.610.1
Quail egg, raw15413.10.411.18.5
Egg, fried, without added fat15714.61.410.49.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Egg, raw”?

140 kcal per 100 g, so about 70 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Egg, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 37% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Egg, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.1 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Egg, raw (code 22000). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach