Quail egg, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Quail egg, raw: 100 g has 154 kcal and 13.1 g of protein, 0.4 g of carbs and 11.1 g of fat.

Calories

154kcal

Protein

13.1g

Carbs

0.4g

Fat

11.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (10 g)
Calories154 kcal15 kcal
Protein13.1 g1.3 g
Carbohydrates0.4 g0 g
of which sugars0.4 g0 g
Fat11.1 g1.1 g
of which saturates3.6 g0.4 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.4 g0.04 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 34%Carbs 1%Fat 65%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Quail egg, raw15413.10.411.18.5
Egg, fried, without added fat15714.61.410.49.3
Egg, soft-boiled14212.21.19.88.6
Egg, scrambled, with added fat16711.90.4137.1
Egg, raw14012.80.19.89.1
Egg, poached13912.50.99.59

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Quail egg, raw”?

154 kcal per 100 g, so about 15 kcal in a 10 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Quail egg, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 34% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Quail egg, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.4 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Quail egg, raw (code 22050). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach