Macadamia nut

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Macadamia nut: 100 g has 757 kcal and 7.9 g of protein, 5.2 g of carbs and 75.8 g of fat.

Calories

757kcal

Protein

7.9g

Carbs

5.2g

Fat

75.8g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories757 kcal227 kcal
Protein7.9 g2.4 g
Carbohydrates5.2 g1.6 g
of which sugars4.2 g1.3 g
Fat75.8 g22.7 g
of which saturates12.1 g3.6 g
Fibre8.6 g2.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 4%Carbs 3%Fat 93%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Macadamia nut7577.95.275.81
Pecan nut7279.24.3721.3
Pine nut71213.72.968.41.9
Walnut, kernel, dried70913.36.967.31.9
Brazil nut70114.34.267.12
Coconut, pulp, dried6926.87.866.81

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Macadamia nut”?

757 kcal per 100 g, so about 227 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Macadamia nut” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 4% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Macadamia nut” contain?

Per 100 g: 4.2 g of sugars and 8.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Macadamia nut, no added salt (code 15027). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach