Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter: 100 g has 95 kcal and 1.9 g of protein, 15.7 g of carbs and 2.4 g of fat.

Calories

95kcal

Protein

1.9g

Carbs

15.7g

Fat

2.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (200 g)
Calories95 kcal190 kcal
Protein1.9 g3.8 g
Carbohydrates15.7 g31.4 g
of which sugars1.5 g3 g
Fat2.4 g4.8 g
of which saturates1.5 g3 g
Fibre1.5 g3 g
Salt0.1 g0.2 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 8%Carbs 68%Fat 23%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter951.915.72.42
Mashed potatoes972.1133.72.2
Potato, roasted912.5190.12.7
Sweet potato, raw811.617.10.12
Potato, boiled811.816.80.32.2
Sweet potato, cooked791.716.30.22.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter”?

95 kcal per 100 g, so about 190 kcal in a 200 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 8% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter” contain?

Per 100 g: 1.5 g of sugars and 1.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter, no added salt (code 4018). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach