Potato, boiled

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Potato, boiled: 100 g has 81 kcal and 1.8 g of protein, 16.8 g of carbs and 0.3 g of fat.

Calories

81kcal

Protein

1.8g

Carbs

16.8g

Fat

0.3g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (200 g)
Calories81 kcal162 kcal
Protein1.8 g3.6 g
Carbohydrates16.8 g33.6 g
of which sugars0.9 g1.8 g
Fat0.3 g0.6 g
of which saturates0.1 g0.2 g
Fibre1.8 g3.6 g
Salt0.1 g0.2 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 9%Carbs 87%Fat 4%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Potato, boiled811.816.80.32.2
Sweet potato, raw811.617.10.12
Sweet potato, cooked791.716.30.22.1
Potato, roasted912.5190.12.7
Mashed potatoes, prepared with milk and butter951.915.72.42
Mashed potatoes972.1133.72.2

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Potato, boiled”?

81 kcal per 100 g, so about 162 kcal in a 200 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Potato, boiled” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 9% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Potato, boiled” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.9 g of sugars and 1.8 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Potato, boiled/cooked in water (code 4003). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach