Pomegranate juice, fresh

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Pomegranate juice, fresh: 100 g has 47 kcal and 0.2 g of protein, 11.6 g of carbs and 0 g of fat.

Calories

47kcal

Protein

0.2g

Carbs

11.6g

Fat

0g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (250 g)
Calories47 kcal118 kcal
Protein0.2 g0.5 g
Carbohydrates11.6 g29 g
of which sugars11.6 g29 g
Fat0 g0 g
of which saturates0 g0 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 2%Carbs 98%Fat 0%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Pomegranate juice, fresh470.211.600.4
Soy drink463.22.926.9
Apple juice, pure juice490.211.40.10.4
Orange juice, pure juice450.69.60.11.3
Orange juice, fresh450.79.20.21.6
Grapefruit juice, fresh440.59.10.11.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Pomegranate juice, fresh”?

47 kcal per 100 g, so about 118 kcal in a 250 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Pomegranate juice, fresh” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 2% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Pomegranate juice, fresh” contain?

Per 100 g: 11.6 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Pomegranate juice, fresh (code 2039). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach