Tomato paste, concentrated, canned

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Tomato paste, concentrated, canned: 100 g has 99 kcal and 4.4 g of protein, 17.1 g of carbs and 0.5 g of fat.

Calories

99kcal

Protein

4.4g

Carbs

17.1g

Fat

0.5g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories99 kcal30 kcal
Protein4.4 g1.3 g
Carbohydrates17.1 g5.1 g
of which sugars13.3 g4 g
Fat0.5 g0.1 g
of which saturates0.1 g0 g
Fibre4.2 g1.3 g
Salt0.3 g0.09 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 19%Carbs 76%Fat 5%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Tomato paste, concentrated, canned994.417.10.54.4
Corn, on the cob, cooked1063.418.61.53.2
Garden peas, raw815.411.40.46.7
Garden peas, boiled816.49.90.67.9
Parsnip, raw681.212.60.31.8
Shallot, raw621.812.20.32.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Tomato paste, concentrated, canned”?

99 kcal per 100 g, so about 30 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Tomato paste, concentrated, canned” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 18% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Tomato paste, concentrated, canned” contain?

Per 100 g: 13.3 g of sugars and 4.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Tomato paste, concentrated, canned (code 20068). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach