Beef, rump steak, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Beef, rump steak, raw: 100 g has 118 kcal and 23.5 g of protein, 0.4 g of carbs and 2.5 g of fat.

Calories

118kcal

Protein

23.5g

Carbs

0.4g

Fat

2.5g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories118 kcal142 kcal
Protein23.5 g28.2 g
Carbohydrates0.4 g0.5 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat2.5 g3 g
of which saturates0.8 g1 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.1 g0.12 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 80%Carbs 1%Fat 19%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Beef, rump steak, raw11823.50.42.519.9
Bacon, back11823.10.72.619.6
Chicken, leg, raw11419.304.116.9
Veal, escalope, raw11420.50.63.318
Turkey, escalope, grilled12428.501.123
Cooked ham, choice12519.51.74.515.6

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Beef, rump steak, raw”?

118 kcal per 100 g, so about 142 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Beef, rump steak, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 80% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Beef, rump steak, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Beef, rump steak, raw (code 6206). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach