Bread, bagel

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Bread, bagel: 100 g has 301 kcal and 9.8 g of protein, 53 g of carbs and 4.6 g of fat.

Calories

301kcal

Protein

9.8g

Carbs

53g

Fat

4.6g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories301 kcal150 kcal
Protein9.8 g4.9 g
Carbohydrates53 g26.5 g
of which sugars6.5 g3.2 g
Fat4.6 g2.3 g
of which saturates1.1 g0.6 g
Fibre2.7 g1.4 g
Salt1 g0.5 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 13%Carbs 72%Fat 14%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Bread, bagel3019.8534.63.3
Brioche sandwich bread3127.851.47.32.5
Bread, French bread, baguette2878.358.31.42.9
Sandwich loaf2797.150.44.42.5
Bread2768.2551.43
Bread, multigrain and/or with seeds2699.646.93.23.6

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Bread, bagel”?

301 kcal per 100 g, so about 150 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Bread, bagel” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 13% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Bread, bagel” contain?

Per 100 g: 6.5 g of sugars and 2.7 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Bread, bagel (code 7258). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach