Bread, French bread, baguette

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Bread, French bread, baguette: 100 g has 287 kcal and 8.3 g of protein, 58.3 g of carbs and 1.4 g of fat.

Calories

287kcal

Protein

8.3g

Carbs

58.3g

Fat

1.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories287 kcal144 kcal
Protein8.3 g4.2 g
Carbohydrates58.3 g29.1 g
of which sugars2.3 g1.1 g
Fat1.4 g0.7 g
of which saturates0.5 g0.2 g
Fibre2.7 g1.4 g
Salt1.3 g0.65 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 12%Carbs 84%Fat 5%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Bread, French bread, baguette2878.358.31.42.9
Sandwich loaf2797.150.44.42.5
Bread2768.2551.43
Bread, bagel3019.8534.63.3
Bread, multigrain and/or with seeds2699.646.93.23.6
Brioche sandwich bread3127.851.47.32.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Bread, French bread, baguette”?

287 kcal per 100 g, so about 144 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Bread, French bread, baguette” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 12% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Bread, French bread, baguette” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.3 g of sugars and 2.7 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Bread, French bread, baguette (code 7001). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach