Bread

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Bread: 100 g has 276 kcal and 8.2 g of protein, 55 g of carbs and 1.4 g of fat.

Calories

276kcal

Protein

8.2g

Carbs

55g

Fat

1.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories276 kcal138 kcal
Protein8.2 g4.1 g
Carbohydrates55 g27.5 g
of which sugars2.4 g1.2 g
Fat1.4 g0.7 g
of which saturates0.3 g0.1 g
Fibre3.9 g1.9 g
Salt1.3 g0.65 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 12%Carbs 83%Fat 5%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Bread2768.2551.43
Sandwich loaf2797.150.44.42.5
Bread, multigrain and/or with seeds2699.646.93.23.6
Bread, French bread, baguette2878.358.31.42.9
Sandwich loaf, wholemeal2577.341.84.12.8
Bread, bagel3019.8534.63.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Bread”?

276 kcal per 100 g, so about 138 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Bread” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 12% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Bread” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.4 g of sugars and 3.9 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Bread (average) (code 7000). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach