Chili con carne

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Chili con carne: 100 g has 118 kcal and 7.1 g of protein, 13 g of carbs and 3.4 g of fat.

Calories

118kcal

Protein

7.1g

Carbs

13g

Fat

3.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (300 g)
Calories118 kcal354 kcal
Protein7.1 g21.3 g
Carbohydrates13 g39 g
of which sugars2.6 g7.8 g
Fat3.4 g10.2 g
of which saturates1.1 g3.3 g
Fibre3.6 g10.8 g
Salt0.9 g2.7 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 26%Carbs 47%Fat 28%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Chili con carne1187.1133.46
Bolognese-style pasta (spaghetti, tagliatelle…)1165.313.64.14.6
Risotto, with vegetables1202.718.43.82.2
Dauphiné-style creamed potatoes au gratin1133.414.54.23
Chicken with curry and coconut milk sauce12510.64.16.98.5
Chicken tagine1277.514.43.75.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Chili con carne”?

118 kcal per 100 g, so about 354 kcal in a 300 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Chili con carne” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 24% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Chili con carne” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.6 g of sugars and 3.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Chili con carne, prepacked (code 25111). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach