Date, dried

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Date, dried: 100 g has 287 kcal and 1.8 g of protein, 64.7 g of carbs and 0.3 g of fat.

Calories

287kcal

Protein

1.8g

Carbs

64.7g

Fat

0.3g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories287 kcal86 kcal
Protein1.8 g0.5 g
Carbohydrates64.7 g19.4 g
of which sugars64.7 g19.4 g
Fat0.3 g0.1 g
of which saturates0.1 g0 g
Fibre7.3 g2.2 g
Salt0.1 g0.03 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 3%Carbs 96%Fat 1%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Date, dried2871.864.70.30.6
Fig, dried2612.9551.21.1
Raisin322373.20.90.9
Apricot, dried2392.959.10.51.2
Prune2291.655.40.40.7
Banana, dried3653.978.41.81.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Date, dried”?

287 kcal per 100 g, so about 86 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Date, dried” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 3% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Date, dried” contain?

Per 100 g: 64.7 g of sugars and 7.3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Date, flesh and skin, pitted, dried (code 13011). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach