Dry-cured ham

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Dry-cured ham: 100 g has 230 kcal and 28.7 g of protein, 0.5 g of carbs and 12.6 g of fat.

Calories

230kcal

Protein

28.7g

Carbs

0.5g

Fat

12.6g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories230 kcal276 kcal
Protein28.7 g34.4 g
Carbohydrates0.5 g0.6 g
of which sugars0.3 g0.4 g
Fat12.6 g15.1 g
of which saturates5 g6 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt5.7 g6.84 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 50%Carbs 1%Fat 49%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Dry-cured ham23028.70.512.612.5
Beef, rib steak, raw23119.4017.18.4
Pork, loin, raw23817.10.118.87.2
Beef, minced steak, 15% fat, cooked23923.6016.19.9
Cured ham23925.94.313.210.8
Beef, minced steak, 15% fat, raw21520.20.514.89.4

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Dry-cured ham”?

230 kcal per 100 g, so about 276 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Dry-cured ham” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 50% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Dry-cured ham” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.3 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Dry-cured ham (code 28812). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach