Milk, semi-skimmed

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Milk, semi-skimmed: 100 g has 48 kcal and 3.5 g of protein, 5 g of carbs and 1.6 g of fat.

Calories

48kcal

Protein

3.5g

Carbs

5g

Fat

1.6g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (250 g)
Calories48 kcal119 kcal
Protein3.5 g8.8 g
Carbohydrates5 g12.5 g
of which sugars4.9 g12.2 g
Fat1.6 g4 g
of which saturates1 g2.5 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.1 g0.25 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 29%Carbs 41%Fat 30%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Milk, semi-skimmed483.551.67.4
Quark, plain, 0% fat487.34.20.115.1
Yogurt or fermented milk, plain503.84.31.77.6
Yogurt or fermented milk, plain, 0% fat394.24.90.110.7
Goat milk, whole, raw573.243.25.6
Drained soft fresh cheese, 0% fat374.54.70.112.2

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Milk, semi-skimmed”?

48 kcal per 100 g, so about 119 kcal in a 250 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Milk, semi-skimmed” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 29% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Milk, semi-skimmed” contain?

Per 100 g: 4.9 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Milk, semi-skimmed (average) (code 19033). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach