Mozzarella cheese

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Mozzarella cheese: 100 g has 227 kcal and 16.5 g of protein, 0.7 g of carbs and 17.7 g of fat.

Calories

227kcal

Protein

16.5g

Carbs

0.7g

Fat

17.7g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories227 kcal68 kcal
Protein16.5 g5 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.2 g
of which sugars0.7 g0.2 g
Fat17.7 g5.3 g
of which saturates11.7 g3.5 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.6 g0.18 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 29%Carbs 1%Fat 70%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Mozzarella cheese22716.50.717.77.3
Processed cheese, in slices24614.15.318.55.7
Burrata25910.80.923.44.2
Camembert cheese, from pasteurized milk27519.21.321.57
Ricotta cheese1458.14.110.75.6
Edam cheese32025.7024.48

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Mozzarella cheese”?

227 kcal per 100 g, so about 68 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Mozzarella cheese” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 29% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Mozzarella cheese” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.7 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Mozzarella cheese, from cow's milk (code 19590). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach