Processed cheese, in slices

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Processed cheese, in slices: 100 g has 246 kcal and 14.1 g of protein, 5.3 g of carbs and 18.5 g of fat.

Calories

246kcal

Protein

14.1g

Carbs

5.3g

Fat

18.5g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories246 kcal74 kcal
Protein14.1 g4.2 g
Carbohydrates5.3 g1.6 g
of which sugars5 g1.5 g
Fat18.5 g5.5 g
of which saturates12.3 g3.7 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt2.5 g0.75 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 23%Carbs 9%Fat 68%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Processed cheese, in slices24614.15.318.55.7
Burrata25910.80.923.44.2
Mozzarella cheese22716.50.717.77.3
Camembert cheese, from pasteurized milk27519.21.321.57
Edam cheese32025.7024.48
Reblochon cheese32220.3026.96.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Processed cheese, in slices”?

246 kcal per 100 g, so about 74 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Processed cheese, in slices” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 23% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Processed cheese, in slices” contain?

Per 100 g: 5 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Processed cheese, in slices, from cow's milk (code 12300). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach