Muesli

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Muesli: 100 g has 433 kcal and 8.9 g of protein, 63.4 g of carbs and 14.3 g of fat.

Calories

433kcal

Protein

8.9g

Carbs

63.4g

Fat

14.3g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (40 g)
Calories433 kcal173 kcal
Protein8.9 g3.6 g
Carbohydrates63.4 g25.4 g
of which sugars19.4 g7.8 g
Fat14.3 g5.7 g
of which saturates3.4 g1.4 g
Fibre6.9 g2.8 g
Salt0.4 g0.16 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 9%Carbs 61%Fat 31%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Muesli4338.963.414.32.1
Breakfast cereals402873.27.22
Rusk3941073.25.42.5
Crispbread, extruded and grilled, plain385975.83.62.3
Puffed rice textured bread, whole grain3818.477.932.2
Oat flakes36910.657.77.82.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Muesli”?

433 kcal per 100 g, so about 173 kcal in a 40 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Muesli” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 8% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Muesli” contain?

Per 100 g: 19.4 g of sugars and 6.9 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Muesli (average) (code 32004). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach