Munster cheese

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Munster cheese: 100 g has 324 kcal and 20.4 g of protein, 0.7 g of carbs and 26.8 g of fat.

Calories

324kcal

Protein

20.4g

Carbs

0.7g

Fat

26.8g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories324 kcal97 kcal
Protein20.4 g6.1 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.2 g
of which sugars0.6 g0.2 g
Fat26.8 g8 g
of which saturates18.9 g5.7 g
Fibre0.2 g0.1 g
Salt2 g0.6 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 25%Carbs 1%Fat 74%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Munster cheese32420.40.726.86.3
Reblochon cheese32220.3026.96.3
Edam cheese32025.7024.48
Raclette cheese34223.4027.56.8
Brie cheese34517.60.730.45.1
Tomme cheese36421.63.429.45.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Munster cheese”?

324 kcal per 100 g, so about 97 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Munster cheese” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 25% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Munster cheese” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.6 g of sugars and 0.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Munster cheese, from cow's milk (code 12039). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach