Pearled barley, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Pearled barley, raw: 100 g has 346 kcal and 9.9 g of protein, 68.6 g of carbs and 1.2 g of fat.

Calories

346kcal

Protein

9.9g

Carbs

68.6g

Fat

1.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (75 g)
Calories346 kcal260 kcal
Protein9.9 g7.4 g
Carbohydrates68.6 g51.5 g
of which sugars0.8 g0.6 g
Fat1.2 g0.9 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre9.1 g6.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 12%Carbs 84%Fat 3%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Pearled barley, raw3469.968.61.22.9
Wheat flour, type 653461071.512.9
Buckwheat flour34811.568.42.23.3
Rice, wild, raw34411.169.20.93.2
Spelt, raw34414.659.52.44.2
Durum wheat semolina, raw35011.869.81.33.4

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Pearled barley, raw”?

346 kcal per 100 g, so about 260 kcal in a 75 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Pearled barley, raw” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 11% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Pearled barley, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.8 g of sugars and 9.1 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Pearled barley, raw (code 9321). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach