Durum wheat semolina, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Durum wheat semolina, raw: 100 g has 350 kcal and 11.8 g of protein, 69.8 g of carbs and 1.3 g of fat.

Calories

350kcal

Protein

11.8g

Carbs

69.8g

Fat

1.3g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (75 g)
Calories350 kcal262 kcal
Protein11.8 g8.8 g
Carbohydrates69.8 g52.4 g
of which sugars1 g0.8 g
Fat1.3 g1 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre3.7 g2.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 14%Carbs 83%Fat 3%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Durum wheat semolina, raw35011.869.81.33.4
Rice, white, raw350777.50.82
Rice, wholegrain, raw350771.42.82
Rice, basmati, raw3517.178.40.62
Buckwheat flour34811.568.42.23.3
Pasta, dry, wholewheat, raw35311.867.62.23.3

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Durum wheat semolina, raw”?

350 kcal per 100 g, so about 262 kcal in a 75 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Durum wheat semolina, raw” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 13% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Durum wheat semolina, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 1 g of sugars and 3.7 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Durum wheat semolina, raw (code 9610). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach