Buckwheat flour

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Buckwheat flour: 100 g has 348 kcal and 11.5 g of protein, 68.4 g of carbs and 2.2 g of fat.

Calories

348kcal

Protein

11.5g

Carbs

68.4g

Fat

2.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories348 kcal104 kcal
Protein11.5 g3.5 g
Carbohydrates68.4 g20.5 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat2.2 g0.7 g
of which saturates0.6 g0.2 g
Fibre4.2 g1.3 g
Salt0.1 g0.03 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 14%Carbs 81%Fat 6%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Buckwheat flour34811.568.42.23.3
Durum wheat semolina, raw35011.869.81.33.4
Pearled barley, raw3469.968.61.22.9
Rice, white, raw350777.50.82
Rice, wholegrain, raw350771.42.82
Wheat flour, type 653461071.512.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Buckwheat flour”?

348 kcal per 100 g, so about 104 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Buckwheat flour” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 13% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Buckwheat flour” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 4.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Buckwheat flour (code 9540). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach