Quinoa, boiled

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Quinoa, boiled: 100 g has 149 kcal and 4.7 g of protein, 27.9 g of carbs and 1.1 g of fat.

Calories

149kcal

Protein

4.7g

Carbs

27.9g

Fat

1.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (180 g)
Calories149 kcal268 kcal
Protein4.7 g8.5 g
Carbohydrates27.9 g50.2 g
of which sugars0.9 g1.6 g
Fat1.1 g2 g
of which saturates0.1 g0.2 g
Fibre3.8 g6.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 13%Carbs 80%Fat 7%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Quinoa, boiled1494.727.91.13.2
Rice, basmati, cooked148332.90.42
Rice, Thai, cooked1432.431.40.81.7
Rice, white, cooked1553.233.20.72.1
Couscous grain, cooked1645.8310.93.5
Pasta, dry, regular, cooked1676.131.41.13.7

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Quinoa, boiled”?

149 kcal per 100 g, so about 268 kcal in a 180 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Quinoa, boiled” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 13% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Quinoa, boiled” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.9 g of sugars and 3.8 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Quinoa, boiled/cooked in water, no added salt (code 9341). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach