Red kidney bean, dried

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Red kidney bean, dried: 100 g has 314 kcal and 22.5 g of protein, 46.1 g of carbs and 1.1 g of fat.

Calories

314kcal

Protein

22.5g

Carbs

46.1g

Fat

1.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories314 kcal94 kcal
Protein22.5 g6.8 g
Carbohydrates46.1 g13.8 g
of which sugars2.1 g0.6 g
Fat1.1 g0.3 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre15.2 g4.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 32%Carbs 65%Fat 3%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Red kidney bean, dried31422.546.11.17.2
Haricot bean, dried30723.443.90.97.6
Lentil, dried32725.144.51.87.7
Lentil, green, dried32725.144.51.87.7
Split pea, dried34723.847.51.26.9
Chick pea, dried35020.547.565.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Red kidney bean, dried”?

314 kcal per 100 g, so about 94 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Red kidney bean, dried” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 29% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Red kidney bean, dried” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.1 g of sugars and 15.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Red kidney bean, dried (code 20525). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach