Chick pea, dried

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Chick pea, dried: 100 g has 350 kcal and 20.5 g of protein, 47.5 g of carbs and 6 g of fat.

Calories

350kcal

Protein

20.5g

Carbs

47.5g

Fat

6g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories350 kcal105 kcal
Protein20.5 g6.2 g
Carbohydrates47.5 g14.2 g
of which sugars2.3 g0.7 g
Fat6 g1.8 g
of which saturates0.6 g0.2 g
Fibre12.2 g3.7 g
Salt0.1 g0.03 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 25%Carbs 58%Fat 17%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Chick pea, dried35020.547.565.9
Split pea, dried34723.847.51.26.9
Lentil, dried32725.144.51.87.7
Lentil, green, dried32725.144.51.87.7
Red kidney bean, dried31422.546.11.17.2
Haricot bean, dried30723.443.90.97.6

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Chick pea, dried”?

350 kcal per 100 g, so about 105 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Chick pea, dried” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 23% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Chick pea, dried” contain?

Per 100 g: 2.3 g of sugars and 12.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Chick pea, dried (code 20516). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach