Haricot bean, dried

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Haricot bean, dried: 100 g has 307 kcal and 23.4 g of protein, 43.9 g of carbs and 0.9 g of fat.

Calories

307kcal

Protein

23.4g

Carbs

43.9g

Fat

0.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories307 kcal92 kcal
Protein23.4 g7 g
Carbohydrates43.9 g13.2 g
of which sugars– g– g
Fat0.9 g0.3 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre15.2 g4.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Calories from

Protein 34%Carbs 63%Fat 3%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Haricot bean, dried30723.443.90.97.6
Red kidney bean, dried31422.546.11.17.2
Lentil, dried32725.144.51.87.7
Lentil, green, dried32725.144.51.87.7
Split pea, dried34723.847.51.26.9
Chick pea, dried35020.547.565.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Haricot bean, dried”?

307 kcal per 100 g, so about 92 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Haricot bean, dried” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 30% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Haricot bean, dried (code 20501). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach