Soy protein, textured, rehydrated

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Soy protein, textured, rehydrated: 100 g has 150 kcal and 18.6 g of protein, 7 g of carbs and 2.9 g of fat.

Calories

150kcal

Protein

18.6g

Carbs

7g

Fat

2.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (150 g)
Calories150 kcal225 kcal
Protein18.6 g27.9 g
Carbohydrates7 g10.5 g
of which sugars3.7 g5.5 g
Fat2.9 g4.3 g
of which saturates0.5 g0.8 g
Fibre5.6 g8.4 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 58%Carbs 22%Fat 20%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Soy protein, textured, rehydrated15018.672.912.4
Chick pea, boiled1488.317.735.6
Tofu, plain14713.42.98.59.1
Tempeh15716.17.94.710.3
Tofu, smoked16414.92.99.59.1
Split pea, boiled1298.616.31.56.7

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Soy protein, textured, rehydrated”?

150 kcal per 100 g, so about 225 kcal in a 150 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Soy protein, textured, rehydrated” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 50% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Soy protein, textured, rehydrated” contain?

Per 100 g: 3.7 g of sugars and 5.6 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Soy protein, textured, rehydrated (code 20591). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach