Apple compote

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Apple compote: 100 g has 107 kcal and 0.3 g of protein, 25.8 g of carbs and 0.2 g of fat.

Calories

107kcal

Protein

0.3g

Carbs

25.8g

Fat

0.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (150 g)
Calories107 kcal160 kcal
Protein0.3 g0.5 g
Carbohydrates25.8 g38.7 g
of which sugars22.6 g33.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
of which saturates0 g0 g
Fibre1.5 g2.2 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 1%Carbs 97%Fat 2%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Apple compote1070.325.80.20.3
Banana, raw881.119.70.31.3
Pomegranate, raw811.414.31.21.7
Mango, raw710.614.30.30.8
Grape, raw710.716.30.31
Fig, raw681.213.50.31.8

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Apple compote”?

107 kcal per 100 g, so about 160 kcal in a 150 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Apple compote” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 1% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Apple compote” contain?

Per 100 g: 22.6 g of sugars and 1.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Apple compote, prepacked (code 13038). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach