Atlantic herring, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Atlantic herring, raw: 100 g has 176 kcal and 17.7 g of protein, 0 g of carbs and 11.7 g of fat.

Calories

176kcal

Protein

17.7g

Carbs

0g

Fat

11.7g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories176 kcal211 kcal
Protein17.7 g21.2 g
Carbohydrates0 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat11.7 g14 g
of which saturates2.8 g3.4 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.2 g0.24 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 40%Carbs 0%Fat 60%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Atlantic herring, raw17617.7011.710.1
Salmon, smoked18422.20.110.512.1
Atlantic herring, smoked16318.10.49.911.1
European pilchard or sardine, raw16019.509.212.2
Salmon, raw, farmed19320.5012.410.6
Tuna, raw155242.75.415.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Atlantic herring, raw”?

176 kcal per 100 g, so about 211 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Atlantic herring, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 40% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Atlantic herring, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Atlantic herring, raw (code 26011). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach