European pilchard or sardine, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

European pilchard or sardine, raw: 100 g has 160 kcal and 19.5 g of protein, 0 g of carbs and 9.2 g of fat.

Calories

160kcal

Protein

19.5g

Carbs

0g

Fat

9.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories160 kcal192 kcal
Protein19.5 g23.4 g
Carbohydrates0 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat9.2 g11 g
of which saturates2.7 g3.2 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.2 g0.24 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 49%Carbs 0%Fat 51%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
European pilchard or sardine, raw16019.509.212.2
Atlantic herring, smoked16318.10.49.911.1
Tuna, raw155242.75.415.5
Atlantic herring, raw17617.7011.710.1
Tuna, canned in brine, drained14326.803.918.7
Salmon, smoked18422.20.110.512.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “European pilchard or sardine, raw”?

160 kcal per 100 g, so about 192 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “European pilchard or sardine, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 49% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “European pilchard or sardine, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: European pilchard or sardine, raw (code 26065). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach