Atlantic herring, smoked

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Atlantic herring, smoked: 100 g has 163 kcal and 18.1 g of protein, 0.4 g of carbs and 9.9 g of fat.

Calories

163kcal

Protein

18.1g

Carbs

0.4g

Fat

9.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories163 kcal196 kcal
Protein18.1 g21.7 g
Carbohydrates0.4 g0.5 g
of which sugars0.2 g0.2 g
Fat9.9 g11.9 g
of which saturates2.2 g2.6 g
Fibre0.5 g0.6 g
Salt3.8 g4.56 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 44%Carbs 1%Fat 55%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Atlantic herring, smoked16318.10.49.911.1
European pilchard or sardine, raw16019.509.212.2
Tuna, raw155242.75.415.5
Atlantic herring, raw17617.7011.710.1
Tuna, canned in brine, drained14326.803.918.7
Salmon, smoked18422.20.110.512.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Atlantic herring, smoked”?

163 kcal per 100 g, so about 196 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Atlantic herring, smoked” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 44% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Atlantic herring, smoked” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.2 g of sugars and 0.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Atlantic herring, smoked (code 25998). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach