Tuna, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Tuna, raw: 100 g has 155 kcal and 24 g of protein, 2.7 g of carbs and 5.4 g of fat.

Calories

155kcal

Protein

24g

Carbs

2.7g

Fat

5.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories155 kcal186 kcal
Protein24 g28.8 g
Carbohydrates2.7 g3.2 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat5.4 g6.5 g
of which saturates1 g1.2 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.1 g0.12 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 62%Carbs 7%Fat 31%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Tuna, raw155242.75.415.5
European pilchard or sardine, raw16019.509.212.2
Atlantic herring, smoked16318.10.49.911.1
Tuna, canned in brine, drained14326.803.918.7
Atlantic herring, raw17617.7011.710.1
Swordfish, raw13418.91614.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Tuna, raw”?

155 kcal per 100 g, so about 186 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Tuna, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 62% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Tuna, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Tuna, raw (code 26053). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach