Beaufort cheese

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Beaufort cheese: 100 g has 404 kcal and 26.7 g of protein, 0.7 g of carbs and 33 g of fat.

Calories

404kcal

Protein

26.7g

Carbs

0.7g

Fat

33g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories404 kcal121 kcal
Protein26.7 g8 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.2 g
of which sugars0.1 g0 g
Fat33 g9.9 g
of which saturates21.4 g6.4 g
Fibre0.1 g0 g
Salt1.1 g0.33 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 26%Carbs 1%Fat 73%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Beaufort cheese40426.70.7336.6
Cheddar cheese39924.71.232.66.2
Parmesan cheese41131.11.1317.6
Comté cheese41327.8033.86.7
Roquefort cheese, from ewe's milk38419.5033.95.1
Emmental cheese37327.9028.87.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Beaufort cheese”?

404 kcal per 100 g, so about 121 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Beaufort cheese” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 26% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Beaufort cheese” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.1 g of sugars and 0.1 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Beaufort cheese, from cow's milk (code 12105). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach