Comté cheese

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Comté cheese: 100 g has 413 kcal and 27.8 g of protein, 0 g of carbs and 33.8 g of fat.

Calories

413kcal

Protein

27.8g

Carbs

0g

Fat

33.8g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories413 kcal124 kcal
Protein27.8 g8.3 g
Carbohydrates0 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat33.8 g10.1 g
of which saturates21.7 g6.5 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.8 g0.24 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 27%Carbs 0%Fat 73%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Comté cheese41327.8033.86.7
Parmesan cheese41131.11.1317.6
Beaufort cheese40426.70.7336.6
Cheddar cheese39924.71.232.66.2
Cheese, dry, from goat's milk44030.5035.66.9
Roquefort cheese, from ewe's milk38419.5033.95.1

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Comté cheese”?

413 kcal per 100 g, so about 124 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Comté cheese” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 27% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Comté cheese” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Comté cheese, from cow's milk (code 12110). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach