Emmental cheese

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Emmental cheese: 100 g has 373 kcal and 27.9 g of protein, 0 g of carbs and 28.8 g of fat.

Calories

373kcal

Protein

27.9g

Carbs

0g

Fat

28.8g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories373 kcal112 kcal
Protein27.9 g8.4 g
Carbohydrates0 g0 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat28.8 g8.6 g
of which saturates19.7 g5.9 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.6 g0.18 g

Kaizo score

Fair

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 30%Carbs 0%Fat 70%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Emmental cheese37327.9028.87.5
Gouda cheese36924.7030.26.7
Mascarpone cheese36963.1371.6
Tomme cheese36421.63.429.45.9
Roquefort cheese, from ewe's milk38419.5033.95.1
Cheddar cheese39924.71.232.66.2

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Emmental cheese”?

373 kcal per 100 g, so about 112 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Emmental cheese” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 30% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Emmental cheese” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Emmental cheese, from cow's milk (code 12115). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach