Bread, bran grain

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Bread, bran grain: 100 g has 244 kcal and 8.3 g of protein, 44.4 g of carbs and 1.9 g of fat.

Calories

244kcal

Protein

8.3g

Carbs

44.4g

Fat

1.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories244 kcal122 kcal
Protein8.3 g4.2 g
Carbohydrates44.4 g22.2 g
of which sugars2 g1 g
Fat1.9 g0.9 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre6.2 g3.1 g
Salt1.2 g0.6 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 15%Carbs 78%Fat 8%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Bread, bran grain2448.344.41.93.4
Bread, pita2497.548.81.53
Sandwich loaf, wholemeal2577.341.84.12.8
English muffin2289.142.51.14
Bread, multigrain and/or with seeds2699.646.93.23.6
Rye bread, whole grain2135.739.50.92.7

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Bread, bran grain”?

244 kcal per 100 g, so about 122 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Bread, bran grain” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 14% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Bread, bran grain” contain?

Per 100 g: 2 g of sugars and 6.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Bread, bran grain (code 7115). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach