Rye bread, whole grain

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Rye bread, whole grain: 100 g has 213 kcal and 5.7 g of protein, 39.5 g of carbs and 0.9 g of fat.

Calories

213kcal

Protein

5.7g

Carbs

39.5g

Fat

0.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories213 kcal106 kcal
Protein5.7 g2.9 g
Carbohydrates39.5 g19.8 g
of which sugars4.2 g2.1 g
Fat0.9 g0.5 g
of which saturates0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre8.2 g4.1 g
Salt1.2 g0.6 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 12%Carbs 84%Fat 4%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Rye bread, whole grain2135.739.50.92.7
English muffin2289.142.51.14
Bread, bran grain2448.344.41.93.4
Bread, pita2497.548.81.53
Sandwich loaf, wholemeal2577.341.84.12.8
Bread, multigrain and/or with seeds2699.646.93.23.6

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Rye bread, whole grain”?

213 kcal per 100 g, so about 106 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Rye bread, whole grain” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 11% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Rye bread, whole grain” contain?

Per 100 g: 4.2 g of sugars and 8.2 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Rye bread, whole grain, prepacked (code 7106). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach