Sandwich loaf, wholemeal

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Sandwich loaf, wholemeal: 100 g has 257 kcal and 7.3 g of protein, 41.8 g of carbs and 4.1 g of fat.

Calories

257kcal

Protein

7.3g

Carbs

41.8g

Fat

4.1g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories257 kcal128 kcal
Protein7.3 g3.6 g
Carbohydrates41.8 g20.9 g
of which sugars5.6 g2.8 g
Fat4.1 g2 g
of which saturates0.6 g0.3 g
Fibre7.3 g3.6 g
Salt1.1 g0.55 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 13%Carbs 72%Fat 16%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Sandwich loaf, wholemeal2577.341.84.12.8
Bread, pita2497.548.81.53
Bread, multigrain and/or with seeds2699.646.93.23.6
Bread, bran grain2448.344.41.93.4
Bread2768.2551.43
Sandwich loaf2797.150.44.42.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Sandwich loaf, wholemeal”?

257 kcal per 100 g, so about 128 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Sandwich loaf, wholemeal” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 11% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Sandwich loaf, wholemeal” contain?

Per 100 g: 5.6 g of sugars and 7.3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Sandwich loaf, wholemeal, prepacked (code 7111). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach