Brioche

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Brioche: 100 g has 363 kcal and 8.4 g of protein, 52.1 g of carbs and 13 g of fat.

Calories

363kcal

Protein

8.4g

Carbs

52.1g

Fat

13g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (60 g)
Calories363 kcal218 kcal
Protein8.4 g5 g
Carbohydrates52.1 g31.3 g
of which sugars13.9 g8.3 g
Fat13 g7.8 g
of which saturates5.1 g3.1 g
Fibre1.9 g1.1 g
Salt1 g0.6 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 9%Carbs 58%Fat 33%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Brioche3638.452.1132.3
Cheesecake3375.434.119.71.6
Sugar, brown3930.198.100
Honey3310.782.100.2
Muffin, with fruits (e.g. blueberries)3974.849.119.91.2
Sugar, white399099.700

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Brioche”?

363 kcal per 100 g, so about 218 kcal in a 60 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Brioche” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 9% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Brioche” contain?

Per 100 g: 13.9 g of sugars and 1.9 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Brioche (average) (code 7746). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach