Broccoli, boiled

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Broccoli, boiled: 100 g has 22 kcal and 2.2 g of protein, 1 g of carbs and 0.5 g of fat.

Calories

22kcal

Protein

2.2g

Carbs

1g

Fat

0.5g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (150 g)
Calories22 kcal33 kcal
Protein2.2 g3.3 g
Carbohydrates1 g1.5 g
of which sugars0.6 g0.9 g
Fat0.5 g0.8 g
of which saturates0.1 g0.1 g
Fibre3 g4.5 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 51%Carbs 23%Fat 26%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Broccoli, boiled222.210.510.1
Sweet pepper, green, raw220.83.40.33.6
Button mushroom or cultivated mushroom, raw212.11.80.410
Cauliflower, boiled211.61.60.57.7
Eggplant, raw2312.70.24.4
Pumpkin, raw201.13.50.15.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Broccoli, boiled”?

22 kcal per 100 g, so about 33 kcal in a 150 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Broccoli, boiled” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 40% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Broccoli, boiled” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.6 g of sugars and 3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Broccoli, boiled/cooked in water (average) (code 20350). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach