Chestnut, boiled

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Chestnut, boiled: 100 g has 123 kcal and 2 g of protein, 23 g of carbs and 1.4 g of fat.

Calories

123kcal

Protein

2g

Carbs

23g

Fat

1.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories123 kcal37 kcal
Protein2 g0.6 g
Carbohydrates23 g6.9 g
of which sugars0 g0 g
Fat1.4 g0.4 g
of which saturates0.3 g0.1 g
Fibre4.5 g1.4 g
Salt0.1 g0.03 g

Kaizo score

Good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 7%Carbs 82%Fat 11%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Chestnut, boiled1232231.41.6
Chestnut, raw189236.81.81.1
Soybean, seed, whole44136.520.919.98.3
Chia, seed, dried45416.57.730.73.6
Flaxseed, seed528196.540.33.6
Sesame seed60617.712.849.72.9

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Chestnut, boiled”?

123 kcal per 100 g, so about 37 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Chestnut, boiled” high in protein?

No: protein provides only 7% of its calories, below the EU "source of protein" threshold (12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Chestnut, boiled” contain?

Per 100 g: 0 g of sugars and 4.5 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Chestnut, boiled/cooked in water (code 15020). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach