Soybean, seed, whole

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Soybean, seed, whole: 100 g has 441 kcal and 36.5 g of protein, 20.9 g of carbs and 19.9 g of fat.

Calories

441kcal

Protein

36.5g

Carbs

20.9g

Fat

19.9g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories441 kcal132 kcal
Protein36.5 g10.9 g
Carbohydrates20.9 g6.3 g
of which sugars7.3 g2.2 g
Fat19.9 g6 g
of which saturates2.9 g0.9 g
Fibre9.3 g2.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 36%Carbs 20%Fat 44%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Soybean, seed, whole44136.520.919.98.3
Chia, seed, dried45416.57.730.73.6
Flaxseed, seed528196.540.33.6
Sesame seed60617.712.849.72.9
Hemp, seed, hulled61730.85.448.85
Cashew nut, grilled61817.421.348.12.8

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Soybean, seed, whole”?

441 kcal per 100 g, so about 132 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Soybean, seed, whole” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 33% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Soybean, seed, whole” contain?

Per 100 g: 7.3 g of sugars and 9.3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Soybean, seed, whole (code 20901). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach