Chick pea flour

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Chick pea flour: 100 g has 359 kcal and 22.4 g of protein, 47 g of carbs and 6.7 g of fat.

Calories

359kcal

Protein

22.4g

Carbs

47g

Fat

6.7g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (30 g)
Calories359 kcal108 kcal
Protein22.4 g6.7 g
Carbohydrates47 g14.1 g
of which sugars10.9 g3.3 g
Fat6.7 g2 g
of which saturates0.7 g0.2 g
Fibre10.8 g3.2 g
Salt0.2 g0.06 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 27%Carbs 56%Fat 18%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Chick pea flour35922.4476.76.2
Quinoa, raw35813.258.16.13.7
Rice flour3577.673.92.52.1
Pasta, dry, regular, raw3641272.71.63.3
Pasta, dry, wholewheat, raw35311.867.62.23.3
Rice vermicelli, dry, raw3657.480.512

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Chick pea flour”?

359 kcal per 100 g, so about 108 kcal in a 30 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Chick pea flour” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 25% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Chick pea flour” contain?

Per 100 g: 10.9 g of sugars and 10.8 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Chick pea flour (code 9580). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach