Egg white, raw

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Egg white, raw: 100 g has 48 kcal and 10.9 g of protein, 0.7 g of carbs and 0.2 g of fat.

Calories

48kcal

Protein

10.9g

Carbs

0.7g

Fat

0.2g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (50 g)
Calories48 kcal24 kcal
Protein10.9 g5.5 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.3 g
of which sugars0.7 g0.3 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
of which saturates0 g0 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Salt0.4 g0.2 g

Kaizo score

Very good

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 90%Carbs 6%Fat 4%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Egg white, raw4810.90.70.222.7
Egg, hard-boiled13413.50.58.610.1
Egg, poached13912.50.99.59
Egg, raw14012.80.19.89.1
Egg, soft-boiled14212.21.19.88.6
Quail egg, raw15413.10.411.18.5

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Egg white, raw”?

48 kcal per 100 g, so about 24 kcal in a 50 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Egg white, raw” high in protein?

Yes: protein provides 91% of its calories, enough for the EU "high protein" claim (at least 20%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Egg white, raw” contain?

Per 100 g: 0.7 g of sugars and 0 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Egg white, raw (code 22001). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach