Frankfurter sausage

Generic food — values per 100 g.

Quick answer

Frankfurter sausage: 100 g has 279 kcal and 13.7 g of protein, 3.4 g of carbs and 23.4 g of fat.

Calories

279kcal

Protein

13.7g

Carbs

3.4g

Fat

23.4g

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPortion (120 g)
Calories279 kcal335 kcal
Protein13.7 g16.4 g
Carbohydrates3.4 g4.1 g
of which sugars1 g1.2 g
Fat23.4 g28.1 g
of which saturates9 g10.8 g
Fibre0.3 g0.4 g
Salt2 g2.4 g

Kaizo score

Limited

Score of the generic food with no personal goal. Generic foods are rated on their nutrition (2023 Nutri-Score method, computed by Kaizo); processing and additives do not apply, so the score is partial: computed on 65 available points, scaled to 100. In the app, it adapts to your goal.

Calories from

Protein 20%Carbs 5%Fat 75%

Compare with

FoodkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Protein / 100 kcal
Frankfurter sausage27913.73.423.44.9
Toulouse sausage, cooked27918.81.322.16.7
Chipolata sausage, cooked28318.80.822.46.6
Lardoons, plain, raw26916.6122.16.2
Lamb, chop, raw26216.60.421.56.3
Merguez sausage, raw30113.81.226.84.6

Per 100 g.

FAQ

How many calories are in “Frankfurter sausage”?

279 kcal per 100 g, so about 335 kcal in a 120 g portion (Ciqual 2025 table, ANSES).

Is “Frankfurter sausage” high in protein?

It is a source of protein: protein provides 20% of its calories (EU "source of protein" threshold: 12%).

How much sugar and fibre does “Frankfurter sausage” contain?

Per 100 g: 1 g of sugars and 0.3 g of fibre.

Source: ANSES, Ciqual 2025 food composition table (Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0). Ciqual name: Frankfurter sausage (code 30134). Average values for the generic food; a given product can differ. – : value not available.

Track it in seconds

Kaizo logs your meals from a search, a barcode or a simple sentence, and keeps your calories and protein on target.

Kai, the Kaizo coach